DeKalb Glass Recycling Program

Chamblee, Chapel Hill claim 2017 county middle school track titles

Chapel Hill won its first title since 2010 and third overall since 2008.

New boys’ and girls’ champions were crowned 2017 DeKalb County School District Middle School Track and Field Champions March 20 at Godfrey Stadium.

Chamblee girls and Chapel Hill boys took home the titles. The Chamblee Lady Bulldogs set meet records on the way to an 85-78 victory against Henderson to win their fourth title in the past nine seasons.

Chamblee, leading 75-70 over Henderson, entered the final race needing to win to stave off Henderson, which had two teams qualified for the 4×400 relay.

The relay team of eighth graders Kennedy Bates, Keahndra McClendon and Divine Drayton and seventh grader Cydney Bowe grabbed the lead in the first 400 meters and Bowe closed out the win for a time of 4:21.74 to clinch the title for Chamblee.

Henderson’s teams came in fourth and sixth to collect eight points to seal a second-place finish.

Bowe led Chamblee, setting a meet record in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.45. She also captured gold in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.45. She was also named the girls’ MVP as she was also a part of two gold-medal winning relay teams.

The other record to fall was the 4×100 meter relay as Bates, McClendon, Divine and Bowe clocked a 49.90, which broke the 11-year old record of 50.16 set in 2006 by Tucker.

Chamblee picked up a fifth gold medal as Janae Profit came up just 2.5 inches short of tying the meet record in the shot put with a toss of 39 feet, 5.5 inches.

Henderson’s second-place effort included gold medals by Abigail McHoul in the 1600-mter run (5:33.12) and Hayley Iverson in the long jump (16-04.50).

Champion finished third with 63 points behind gold medals by Shani Simon in the 800-meter run (2:28.17) and the 1600-sprint medley team of Deyana Macon, Janiyah Alibey, Rhema Lake and Simon, which clocked a time of 4:31.37 for the gold.

The Chamblee Lady Bulldogs won their fourth title in the past nine seasons.

The Chamblee Lady Bulldogs won their fourth title in the past nine seasons.

Tucker was fourth overall in the team standings with 41 points while taking home a pair of gold medals.

Mallory Hodge won the 400-meter dash (1:00.82), and the 800-sprint medley relay team of N’lasya Wright, Ashlyn Carthen, Destiny Jones and Hodge put together a time of 1:56.12 to finish first.

The Chapel Hill Panthers overtook the Tucker Tigers in the final race of the day to claim the boys’ track title.

Eighth graders Ka’Jaun Williams, AnJuan Ross, Terrence Reid and Mateen Smith did their job in the 4×400 relay to close out the track meet by winning the event with a time of 3:43.18 to clinch the school’s first track title since 2010 and third overall since 2008.

Tucker was leading the championships 84-81 and the Panthers needed to score at least 14 points with two teams in the 4×400 to win the title.

The victory, combined with Tucker’s sixth-place finish, gave Chapel Hill a 93-87 advantage at the end of the meet as their B relay team added two points with its seventh-place finish.

A one-two finish in the long jump played a big part in Chapel Hill’s title victory as Smith took gold with a leap of 19-06.50 feet and Reid finished second with a jump of 19-02.00 feet.

Meet MVP Lorenzo Lee of Chapel Hill added a gold with a time of 11.76 to win the 100-meter dash.

Tucker’s second-place finish was fueled by double gold medal winner Amanuel Zawudie, who won the 800-meter (2:11.80) and 1600-meter (5:5.39) runs.

The Tigers’ 1600-sprint medley team was the only group to break a record in the boys’ meet as the team of Latavius Johnson, Jaylen Outler, Joshua Morgan and Corey Cooper ran a 3:59.45 to break the record of 4:04.37 set in 2016 by Champion.

Stephenson finished third overall in the standings with 51 points led by Bradely Favors’ gold medal in the 200-meter dash (23.57) and the 4×100 relay team of Cordell Andrews, Ahmad Drummer, Ronnie Baker and Favors, who won the event with a time of 46.15.

Chamblee was fourth in the team standings with 41 points behind a gold medal by Anderson Crawford in the shot put (45-06.00).

Salem’s 800-sprint medley relay team of Jhamar Jakes, Quandarius Patrick, Dvonte Slaton and Mekye Slaton ran a time of 1:43.41 to win the event to pace the team’s fifth-place finish with 35 points.
Miller Grove was sixth overall with 28 points keyed by Donsay Brown’s gold medal in the 400-meter dash (53.66).

1,221 total views, 1 views today

Facebook Comments

Leave a Comment - Comments may take up to 48 hours to appear