Five DeKalb athletes, five coaches take top honors in All Region Selections

All-Region Selections for the 2022-23 high school basketball season were announced in February with DeKalb represented in regions 6-2A, 4-6A, 4-5A, 6-4A, 5-3A and 5-2A.

In total, DeKalb had 49 athletes selected to different boys’ and girls’ first team all-region teams, five region players of the year, and five region coaches of the year – in addition to a number of second team, third team, and honorable mention selections.

Terrell Wright (Columbia, 5-2A), Spencer Elliot (St. Pius X Catholic, 4-6A) and Josiah Lawson (Tucker, 4-5A) were selected as boys’ Player of the Year winners for their regions.

Malaya Jones (Arabia Mountain, 4-5A) and Kate Harping (Marist, 4-6A) were girls’ Player of the Year winners from DeKalb.

James Harty (Tucker boys, 4-5A), Jerry Jackson (Arabia Mountain girls, 4-5A), Kim Hixon (Marist girls, 4-6A), Eugene Brown Jr. (Southwest DeKalb boys, 6-4A), and Kenyatta Bennett (Drew Charter boys, 6-2A) brought coach of the year honors home to DeKalb.

Full all-region selections for every region containing DeKalb teams are listed below:

 

Region 6-2A
BOYS

Coach of the Year: Kenyatta Bennett – Drew Charter

Player of the Year – Albert Wilson III – North Cobb Christian

All-Region

Cedric Taylor – Drew Charter

Steven Moore – South Atlanta

Malachi Harris – KIPP Atlanta

Moustapha Diop – Walker

Diontae Harris – South Atlanta

Noah Treadwell – Washington

Israel Meggett – Drew Charter

Kameryn Fountain – Washington

Laquavius Bailey – Therrell

Gabe Bolden – North Cobb Christian

Daylon Johnson – Washington

Quentin Taylor – KIPP Atlanta

Cameron Hewling – Mt. Paran

Andrew Taylor – Therrell

Noah Pederson – Walker

 

Region 4-6A

BOYS

Player of the Year:

Spencer Elliott St. Pius

First Team

Luke Harpring – Marist

Karis Bilal – Riverwood

JR Leonard – Riverwood

Josh Miles – South Cobb

Blake Wilson – St. Pius

Second Team

Ryan Smith – Dunwoody

AJ Wheeler – Lakeside

Sebastian Reed – Lakeside

Jesse Gaynes – Marist

Josh Goode – North Atlanta

Dante’ Harrison – South Cobb

Honorable Mention

Mason Weeks – Dunwoody

Loic Keutcha – Dunwoody

Garrett Ledford – Marist

Grant Erickson – Marist

Jermaine Freeman – South Cobb

Andrew Oliver – St. Pius

 

Region 4-6A

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Kate Harpring, Marist

Coach of the Year: Kim Hixon, Marist

First Team

Adia Bouldin – Lakeside

Hannah Faklaris – Marist

Hannah McConnell – Riverwood

Jada Wood – Riverwood

Kelly Stephenson – St. Pius X

Second Team

Anderson Bowe – Dunwoody

Ellie Hukl – Dunwoody

Abby Lindsay – Marist

Bryanna Carson – North Atlanta

Lizzie McGrath – Riverwood

Honorable Mention

Kaz McLauglin – Dunwoody

Sybil Thomas – Lakeside

Ryelle Gomes  – North Atlanta

Siena Schettino – North Atlanta

Sa’Niah Bethea – South Cobb

Alex Schiavo – St. Pius X

Annabella Sheridan – St. Pius X

 

Region 4-5A

BOYS

Region Co-Player of the Year: Josiah Lawson, Tucker

Coach of the Year: James Harty, Tucker

All-Region Team

Brendan Rose – Arabia Mountain

Ramon McDaniel – Chamblee

Zayd Fisher – Chamblee

Jaquavious Walker – Decatur

Cummings Turner – Decatur

Luke Brooks – Decatur

Caleb Taylor – Lithonia

Marcus Calhoun – Lithonia

Joshua Brown – M.L. King Jr.

C.J. Whitmore – Tucker

Tahmar Mann – Tucker

Kyric Dunn – Tucker

 

Region 4-5A

GIRLS

Region Player of the Year: Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain

Coach of the Year: Jerry Jackson, Arabia Mountain

All-Region Team

Myori Pruitt – Arabia Mountain

Sierra Burns  – Arabia Mountain

Trinity Walls – Chamblee

Alana Azeta  – Chamblee

Brianna Wood – Chamblee

Cornelia Ellington – Decatur

Ryen Evans – Decatur

Marlo Simns – Decatur

Hikmat Ogunmuyiwa – Lithonia

Asia Freeman – Lithonia

Asia Bell – M.L. King Jr.

Jacinta Hollins – Tucker

 

Region 6-4A

BOYS

Player of the Year: Caleb Wilson, Holy Innocents

Coach of the Year: Eugene Brown Jr., Southwest DeKalb

First Team

David Sledge – Druid Hills

Savion Mathis – Southwest DeKalb

Xzaviah Taylor – Southwest DeKalb

Tahj Evans – Stephenson

Malik Hinton – Stone Mountain

Second Team

Nicholas Majors – Druid Hills

Coleman Riley – Hapeville Charter

Devin Hutcherson – Holy Innocents

Nicholas Burton – Miller Grove

Eddie Hendricks – Stephenson

Third Team

Langston Scales – Hapeville Charter

Will Hopkins – Holy Innocents

Xavier Lewis – Miller Grove

Messiah Mergan – Southwest DeKalb

Zeke Harpe – Westminster

Honorable Mention

Jonathan McBride – Clarkston

Rahmel Young – Clarkston

Abdulahi Hagi – Clarkston

Josiah Marsh – Druid Hills

Jason Freeman – Hapeville Charter

Taison Mathis – Miller Grove

Marion Hopkins – Miller Grove

Isaiah Taylor – Southwest DeKalb

Tyler Harris – Westminster

 

Region 6-4A

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Courtney Ogden, Westminster

Coach of the Year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents and Katie Argall, Westminster

First Team

Olivia Hutcherson – Holy Innocents

Hailee Swain – Holy Innocents

Jah’Naesia Spiers – Southwest DeKalb

Janiya McCoy  – Southwest DeKalb

Stella Chartrand – Westminster

Second Team

Anissa Brailsford – Druid Hills

Ava Riley – Hapeville Charter

Zaynah Preston – Holy Innocents

Bleezy Abong  Stephenson

Sabrina Russell – Stephenson

Third Team

Aalon Turner – Druid Hills

Journey Conley – Druid Hills

Markayla Lockhart – Hapeville Charter

Jaylen Clark – Miller Grove

Kiera Staude – Westminster

Honorable Mention

Elana McMasters – Holy Innocents

Julisa Payne-Wright – Miller Grove

Balie Canty – Southwest DeKalb

Camille Files – Southwest DeKalb

Robyn Ward – Stone Mountain

Julia Stallworth – Westminster

 

Region 5-3A

BOYS

Player of the Year:  Micah Smith, Sandy Creek

First Team

Emmanuel Green – Cedar Grove

Darius Reynolds – Cedar Grove

Josh Mickell – Douglass

Vic Newsom – Sandy Creek

Amari Brown – Sandy Creek

Second Team

Jaylen Adside – Cedar Grove

Elliot Colson – Cedar Grove

Jacob Mickell – Douglass

Jaren Alexander – Sandy Creek

PJ Green – Sandy Creek

 

Region 5-3A

GIRLS

Player of the Year:  Janae Walker, Sandy Creek

First Team

Amiyah Floyd – Carver

Taniyah Lupoe – Carver

Miracle Howard – Cedar Grove

Leslie Green – Sandy Creek

Persia Sanders – Sandy Creek

Second Team

Tylan Byrd – Carver

Malaya Green Carver

Saniyah Burchfield – Douglass

Jaylyn Durham Sandy Creek

Alanah Francois – Sandy Creek

Honorable Mention

Paris Hornsby  – Cedar Grove

Eliza Alves – Douglass

D’ziyah Tompkins – Douglass

 

Region 5-2A

BOYS

Player of the Year: Terrell Wright, Columbia

First Team

Deshun Coleman – Callaway

Jaden Baugh – Columbia

Aaron Johnson  – Eagle’s Landing Christian

Mekhi Woods – Elite Scholars

Josh Harris – Landmark

Blake Pollock – Landmark

Malachi Jackson – McNair

Zion Green – Redan

Second Team

Tyrus Edwards – Callaway

Xavier Dodson – Eagle’s Landing Christian

Chase Grant – Elite Scholars

Kamar Gooden – McNair

Jamir Brown – Redan

Jalen Kelley – Towers

Brandon Underwood  – Towers

 

Region 5-2A

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Gabby Grooms, Landmark

First Team

Lacoy Thomas – Callaway

Jailyn Baker – Callaway

Nia Anderson – Columbia

Kerselin Anderson – Columbia

Keamaura Robinson – Columbia

Kalia Green – Eagle’s Landing Christian

Ivana Doikonivy – Landmark

Second Team

Caroline Buckley – Eagle’s Landing Christian

Madison Murphy – Elite Scholars

Hannah Williams – Elite Scholars

Sasha Jospeh – Landmark

Karol Ridges – McNair

Maya Campbell – Redan

Ceony Jones – Redan

Makalaya Coleman – Towers

 

Region 7-1A

BOYS

Coach of the Year: Tyler Watkins – Christian Heritage

Player of the Year: Jax Abernathy – Christian Heritage

First Team

Gai Chol – Greenforest

Amir Boyce – WD Mohammed

Jaden Emory – Southwest Atlanta Christian

DK Manyiel – Greenforest

RJ Winegarner – Fulton Leadership Academy

Miller McGowan – Atlanta Classical

Second Team

Amir Green-Jones – Fulton Leadership Academy

Isaiah Lloyd – Greenforest

Cash Hare – Christian Heritage

Hakeem Weems – WD Mohammed

Kaiden Prothro – Bowdon

Honorable Mention

Mamour Mbow – Southwest Atlanta Christian

Kai Ridley – Southwest Atlanta Christian

Will Huggins – Bowdon

Luke Ledbetter – Bowdon

Dontae Crowder – Christian Heritage

Braden Koneman – Christian Heritage

Elijah Lewis – Greenforest

Daniel Daramola – Greenforest

Michael Robinson – Greenforest

Alex Zelaya – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Malachi Ackles – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Preston Denney – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Levi Spray – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Justin Jones – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Christian Lee – Mt. Zion-Carrollton

Rayshan Ford – Fulton Leadership Academy

Elijah Stewart – Southwest Atlanta Christian

Andres Wright – Atlanta Classical

Loading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *