Unofficial Primary Election results released

As of 2:30 a.m. on May 25, DeKalb County’s Voter Registration and Elections reported an overall turnout in the May 24 General Primary and Nonpartisan General Election of 26 percent of the county’s 501,756 registered voters.

Cumulative results of the county’s 191 precincts show that 69,904 votes were cast on Election Day and 55,474 votes were cast during the advance voting period. Of the advance voting totals, more than 44,000 were submitted by Democratic voters, almost 11,000 by Republican voters and slightly more than 500 nonpartisan ballots were received.

Of the slightly more than 9,000 absentee ballots issued, 6,211 were returned to the elections office with 6,105 being accepted and 54 rejected. Democratic voters returned 4,804 absentee ballots, Republican voters returned 1,252 and 19 nonpartisan ballots were returned.

One of the most notable of races was to determine the Republican nominee for governor of Georgia as Democratic gubernatorial candidate Stacey Abrams was unopposed. Incumbent Republican Governor Brian Kemp received 24,160 votes representing slightly more than 81 percent of the total Republican votes cast and former United States Senator David Perdue received 4,343 or 14.6 percent of total GOP votes cast. Republican gubernatorial candidates Catherine Davis, Kandiss Taylor and Tom Williams each received less than 2 percent of the overall votes cast.

At press time, all precincts had reported results, but county officials stated some results were incomplete.

Races where the leading candidate received less than 50 percent of the vote will result in runoff elections scheduled for June 21 for the top two vote getters.

—— Local ——

County Commissioner

District 2

Democrat: Marshall Orson (5,226, 41.35) and Lauren Alexander (4,382, 34.67 percent) will compete in a run-off election.

District 3

Democrat: (i) Larry Johnson (21,635, 78.85 percent)

District 7

Democrat: (i) Lorraine Cochran-Johnson (40,471, 77.42 percent)

Board of Education 

District 2

Candice McKinley (4,096, 29.25 percent) and Whitney Mcginniss (3,847, 27.47 percent) will face off in a run-off election.

District 4

(i) Allyson Gevertz (9,127, 62.88 percent)

District 6

Diijon DaCosta (7,246, 49.07 percent) will face Janet Hughes (4,351, 29.46 percent) in a runoff election.

Stonecrest Mayor 

Jazzmin Cobble (6,024, 62.62 percent of the vote)

 

—— Federal ——

US Senate

Republican: Herschel Walker (796,676, 68.22 percent)
Democrat: (i) Raphael Warnock (685,656, 96.02 percent)

US House of Representatives 

District 4 

Republican: Jonathan Chavez (14,791, 76.16 percent)
Democrat: (i) Hank Johnson (66,621, 100 percent)

District 5

Republican: Christian Zimm (2,617, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Nikema Williams (22,696, 86.81 percent)

 

—— State ——

Governor

Republican: (i) Brian Kemp (879,705, 73.69 percent)
Democrat: Stacey Abrams (709,778, 100 percent)

Lieutenant Governor 

Republican: Burt Jones (554,209, 50.08 percent) could enter a runoff against Butch Miller (344,394, 31.13 percent).
Democrat: Kwanza Hall (202,847, 30.10 percent) will compete in a runoff election with Charlie Bailey (118.916, 17.64 percent).

Secretary of State

Republican: (i) Brad Raffensperger (605,370, 52.31 percent)
Democrat: Bee Nguyen (301,474, 44.25 percent) will enter a runoff against Dee Dawkins-Haigler (127,537, 18.71 percent)

Attorney General 

Republic: (i) Chris Carr (826,829, 73.75 percent)
Democrat: Jennifer Jordan (520,590, 77.60 percent)

Commissioner of Agriculture

Republican: Tyler Harper (1,020,529, 100 percent)
Democrat: Nakita Hemingway (366,315, 56.21 percent)

Commissioner of Insurance

Republic: (i) John King (773,636, 70.58 percent)
Democrat: Janice Laws Robinson (318,891, 48.71 percent) will enter a runoff with Raphael Baker (216,789, 33.11 percent)

State School Superintendent 

Republican: (i) Richard Woods (795,368, 72.63 percent)
Democrat: Alisha Thomas Searcy (374,030, 57.03 percent)

Commissioner of Labor

Republican: Bruce Thompson (632,496, 62.68 percent)
Democrat: William Boddie Jr. (180,183, 27.69 percent) will enter a runoff against Nicole Horn (163,677, 25.15 percent)

State Senate

District 10 

Democrat: (i) Emmanuel Jones (11,147, 74.20 percent)

District 40

Republican: Austin McDonald (9,434, 100 percent)

Democrat: (i) Sally Harrell (9,832, 100 percent)

District 41

Republican: Jayre Jones (3,836, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Kim Jackson (17,961, 100 percent)

District 42

Democrat: (i) Elana Parent (24,275, 100 percent)

District 43

Republican: Melanie Williams (216, 100 percent)
Democrat: Tonya Anderson (3,655, 90.43 percent)

District 44

Democrat: (i) Gail Davenport (7,920, 89.0 percent)

District 55

Democrat: (i) Gloria Butler (8,594, 79.97 percent)

State House of Representatives 

District 52

Republican: Wendy Ahrenkiel (1,878, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Shea Roberts (1,808, 100 percent) 

District 80

Republican: Brian Anderson (4,251, 100 percent)
Democrat: Long Tran (3,234, 100 percent)

District 81

Republican: Mary Williams Benefield (3,381, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Scott Holcomb (5,148, 100 percent)

District 82
Republican: Jenine Milum (2,159, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Mary Margaret Oliver (7,049, 100 percent)

District 83

Republican: Catherine Bernard (2,426, 100 percent)
Democrat: Karen Lupton (2,859, 100 percent)

District 84

Democrat: Omari Crawford (8,267, 100 81.03 percent)

District 85

Democrat: (i) Karla Drenner (4,741, 100 percent)

District 86

Republican: Lisa Kinnemore (489, 100 percent)
Democrat: Imani Barnes (2,909, 47.62 percent) will enter a runoff with Jacqueline Adams (2,824, 46.23 percent).

District 87

Democrat: (i) Viola Davis (6,687, 100 percent)

District 88

Republican: William Park Freeman (1,311, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Billy Mitchell (4,072, 65.46 percent)

District 89

Republican: Rick Sheppard (988, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Becky Evans (10,060, 100 percent)

District 90
Republican: Jodi Diodati (664, 100 percent)
Democrat: Saira Draper (4,783, 42.56 percent) will enter a runoff with Michelle Schreiner (3,873, 34.47 percent).

District 91

Democrat: (i) Angela Moore (3,137, 89.20 percent)

District 92
Democrat: (i) Rhonda Taylor (1,819, 86 percent)

District 93

Democrat: (i) Doreen Carter (717, 78.53 percent)

District 94

Democrat: (i) Karen Bennett (5,013, 100 percent)

District 95

Republican: Dexter Dawston (107, 100 percent)
Democrat: (i) Dar’Shun Kendrick (2,091, 100 percent)

Loading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *